KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Cardiology

to the

Portuguese translation: segundo a (de acordo com a)

16:33 Nov 25, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / heart valve assembly
English term or phrase: to the
Per the process, the information on all labels will be verified for accuracy *to the* traceability information on the traveler.
Ivaneide
Brazil
Portuguese translation:segundo a (de acordo com a)
Explanation:
"will be verified for accuracy to the traceability information on the traveller." => será verificada a precisão segundo(de acordo com) a informação de rastreabilidade sobre o viajante.
Selected response from:

Joon Oh
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2segundo a (de acordo com a)
Joon Oh
5 +1com respeito a informação..
airmailrpl
5relativamente à
Rildo Oliveira
4através de sua comparação
edupa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
com respeito a informação..


Explanation:
will be verified for accuracy *to the* traceability information => com respeito a informação..

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
segundo a (de acordo com a)


Explanation:
"will be verified for accuracy to the traceability information on the traveller." => será verificada a precisão segundo(de acordo com) a informação de rastreabilidade sobre o viajante.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
31 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, Jorge!

agree  Clara Duarte: Esta sugestão soa-me melhor :)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clara!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relativamente à


Explanation:
"(...) as informações apresentadas por todo e qualquer rótulo serão submetidas a verificação quanto à sua precisão relativamente à traceabilidade da informação (prestada) ao viajante"

Bom Trabalho!

Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
através de sua comparação


Explanation:
"...a precisão das informações em todos rótulos será verificada através de sua comparação com a informação de rastreabilidade de cada viajante."

The reasoning being that the phrase "compared to" is impied in your phrase "verified (for accuracy) to"

Just a suggestion.

Good luck!

edupa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese