KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

in the lastted decades,

Portuguese translation: In the latest decades...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the lastted decades,
Portuguese translation:In the latest decades...
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

21:06 Nov 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / can be in all texts
English term or phrase: in the lastted decades,
Quero saber se é conveniente começar a frase traduzindo para o inglês conforme explicado abaixo:
Em português:
INTRODUÇÃO E REVISÃO DA LITERATURA
Nas últimas décadas as propostas terapêuticas disponíveis na Ortodontia para a correção da maloclusão de Classe II e distalização de molares aumentaram significativamente.

Em inglês:
INTRODUCTION AND LITERATURE REVIEW
In recent decades, the therapeutic proposals available in Orthodontics made in order to correct the Class II malocclusion and molar distalization increased significantly.

Por favor, se houver outro erro me dêem um toque, se puder! Não vou reclamar. Obrigada!
macedobr
In the latest decades...
Explanation:
It sound OK...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 22:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction

It sounds OK to me...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
ok, but i havent find it very often on Google, do u?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Nas últimas décadas, ...rhandler
4In the latest decades...Marlene Curtis
4Parece OK
Bruno Parga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the last decades,
Nas últimas décadas, ...


Explanation:
Acho que sua tradução está correta, se bem que o original careça de correção (lastted = ???).

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bruno Parga: Acho que na verdade ela está traduzindo de pt para en...
2 mins
  -> Pode ser, mas não é o que diz. Pedi que esclareça.

agree  maelisa
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, maelisa!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel Maria!

agree  Marcos Antonio
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcos Antonio!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parece OK


Explanation:
Moça, sua proposta parece OK. Eu só indicaria que sua pergunta é de português para inglês, e você marcou como sendo o contrário, inglês para português ;-)

Bruno Parga
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry friend!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the latest decades...


Explanation:
It sound OK...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 22:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction

It sounds OK to me...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
ok, but i havent find it very often on Google, do u?