KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

turned

Portuguese translation: superfície torneada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turned
Portuguese translation:superfície torneada
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

13:15 Nov 27, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / implantes, osseointegração
English term or phrase: turned
Used as "turned surface" when talking about types of surfaces in oral implants
BruMen
superfície torneada
Explanation:
minha sugestão
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
3 +2superfície torneada
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4irregular - curva (curvada)
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
superfície torneada


Explanation:
minha sugestão

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha Schwan: Totally agree with your suggestion
3 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo. Também encontrei a expressão "superfície usinada" neste contexto como tradução possível.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irregular - curva (curvada)


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim:....superfície irregular - superfície curva (curvada)


Turned:
- To cause to present a different side uppermost or outmost;
to make the upper side the lower, or the inside to be the outside of; to reverse the position of; as, to turn a box or a board; to turn a coat.


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55