KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

turned surface

Portuguese translation: superfície torneada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turned surface
Portuguese translation:superfície torneada
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

13:36 Nov 27, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Dentistry / oral implants, osseointegration
English term or phrase: turned surface
Used as example of models of implants in text by Albrektsson (superfície virada?)
BruMen
superfície torneada
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3superfície torneada
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5 +1superfície viradaMarlene Curtis
4superfície irregular - superfície curva (curvada)
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
superfície torneada


Explanation:
:)

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
19 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superfície irregular - superfície curva (curvada)


Explanation:
Diria assim

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superfície virada


Explanation:
Ver

Implant Dentistry - Fulltext: Volume 16(3) September 2007 p 252 ...Os implantes que apresentaram superfícies viradas e oxidadas serviram como ... 19.06% para superfície virada e 50.40 ± 18.35% para superfície oxidada. ...
www.implantdent.org/pt/re/id/fulltext.00008505-200709000-00...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
3 hrs
  -> Grata Flavia!