KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

enhanced dental insurance benefits.

Portuguese translation: benefícios adicionais de seguro odontológico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enhanced dental insurance benefits.
Portuguese translation:benefícios adicionais de seguro odontológico
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

00:54 Dec 9, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: enhanced dental insurance benefits.
The Business of Implant Dentistry does not cover the full extent of treatment. This is particularly true of a full-mouth restoration.
There is some movement in the insurance industry toward a larger reimbursement for implant dentistry. But with the total cost of health care and health insurance continuing to rise, many employers are opting to put limited resources into providing regular health care coverage. Additionally, many employers are engaging in increased cost-sharing with their employees on regular medical insurance, making it less likely that employees will want to or be able to pay extra for enhanced dental insurance benefits.
xxxAnn Lee
benefícios adicionais de seguro odontológico
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

silvia367325
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2benefícios adicionais de seguro odontológicosilvia367325
5..para beneficiarem de seguros dentários reforçadosLeonor Machado
4benefícios de seguro odontológico aprimoradosMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
benefícios adicionais de seguro odontológico


Explanation:
sugestão

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Salvador and Gry!

agree  Nicole Rodrigues
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, INwords!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..para beneficiarem de seguros dentários reforçados


Explanation:
em Pt-Pt diria assim

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benefícios de seguro odontológico aprimorados


Explanation:

Diria assim...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 02:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como implantes, por exemplo...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 290