KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

qualify for coverage under this qualification.

Portuguese translation: (raramente) se enquadram na categoria de benefícios cobertos (pela seguradora)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qualify for coverage under this qualification.
Portuguese translation:(raramente) se enquadram na categoria de benefícios cobertos (pela seguradora)
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

01:01 Dec 9, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: qualify for coverage under this qualification.
Many dental policies classify an implant as a cosmetic procedure. Dental policies often include a clause covering the least expensive alternative treatment, and implants rarely qualify for coverage under this qualification. Policies that do cover implants usually feature a co-pay amount with a fairly steep threshold. Premiums for implant coverage typically are higher than standard premiums.
xxxAnn Lee
(raramente) se enquadram na categoria de benefícios cobertos (pela seguradora)
Explanation:

Diria assim em português do Brasil. Espero que ajude.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estão cobertos nessa categoria
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4(raramente) se enquadram na categoria de benefícios cobertos (pela seguradora)Marlene Curtis
4...raramente são considerados nesta rubrica para efeitos de cobertura pela seguradoraLeonor Machado


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...raramente são considerados nesta rubrica para efeitos de cobertura pela seguradora


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(raramente) se enquadram na categoria de benefícios cobertos (pela seguradora)


Explanation:

Diria assim em português do Brasil. Espero que ajude.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
obrigada

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estão cobertos nessa categoria


Explanation:
Diria assim simplesmente.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 238