KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

a clumsy tooth transplant.

Portuguese translation: um implante dentário desastroso


23:57 Dec 20, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: a clumsy tooth transplant.
Crude attempts at implantation go back centuries, at least to the Incas and Egyptians who implanted carved jade, sapphire, and ivory teeth. Nineteenth-century efforts included implanta¬tion of human teeth— a clumsy tooth transplant.
xxxAnn Lee
Portuguese translation:um implante dentário desastroso
Explanation:
Diria assim
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3um transplante dentário desajeitado
Adriana Maciel
4um implante dentário desastrosoLeonor Machado
4um transplante dentário pesado/deselegante/mal feitoMarlene Curtis
4Um transplante dentário ruim
Ivan Rocha, CT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Um transplante dentário ruim


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um transplante dentário pesado/deselegante/mal feito


Explanation:


clumsy = pesado, massivo, deselegante.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 290

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
um transplante dentário desajeitado


Explanation:
Literal sem ser clumsy ;-)

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Bry
6 hrs

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
8 hrs

agree  Nicole Rodrigues
10 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um implante dentário desastroso


Explanation:
Diria assim

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
obrigada