KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

toward mainstream status

Portuguese translation: se tornando o mais comum/popular..normal/principal/geral/prevalecente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toward mainstream status
Portuguese translation:se tornando o mais comum/popular..normal/principal/geral/prevalecente
Entered by: Erik Bry

01:05 Dec 21, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: toward mainstream status
As the trend toward mainstream status for dental implants continues, more general dentists will include implants as a core
xxxAnn Lee
se tornando o mais comum/popular..normal/principal/geral/prevalecente
Explanation:
na direção do mais praticado
está se tornando uma prática comum
na direção de uma prática prevalecente
na direção de um estado prevalecente

toward = na direção
status = estado

...sometimes hard to incorporate every word, so it's just better to find an equivalent expression
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1se tornando o mais comum/popular..normal/principal/geral/prevalecente
Erik Bry
4na direção de um status convencionalMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na direção de um status convencional


Explanation:


Diria assim ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 290

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se tornando o mais comum/popular..normal/principal/geral/prevalecente


Explanation:
na direção do mais praticado
está se tornando uma prática comum
na direção de uma prática prevalecente
na direção de um estado prevalecente

toward = na direção
status = estado

...sometimes hard to incorporate every word, so it's just better to find an equivalent expression

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 hrs
  -> grato