KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

core offering

Portuguese translation: produto/serviço principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core offering
Portuguese translation:produto/serviço principal
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

17:24 Dec 21, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: core offering
As the trend toward mainstream status for dental implants continues, more general dentists will include implants as a core offering, especially for single-tooth replacements. Increasingly, they wil! be prodded by patients who desire a wider range of services. A 2007 survey from The Wealthy Dentist showed that 53% of general dentists in rhe United States offered the restoration of implants to their patients.'h Many qualified their answer by adding that they accepted straightforward cases but referred their more difficult cases to specialists.
xxxAnn Lee
produto/serviço principal
Explanation:
according to what the context suggests
Selected response from:

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3produto/serviço principal
Sheila Gomes
4Oferta-chave, oferta principal
Ivan Rocha, CT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oferta-chave, oferta principal


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
produto/serviço principal


Explanation:
according to what the context suggests

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia367325
38 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

agree  Leonor Machado
7 hrs