KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

"dysgnathia"

Portuguese translation: disgnatia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"dysgnathia"
Portuguese translation:disgnatia

17:54 Feb 13, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-16 18:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / An abnormality of the mouth that extends beyond the teeth and includes the maxilla, mandible, or both.
English term or phrase: "dysgnathia"
"Abstract: The comprehensive treatment of dysgnathia so far performed in more tha 100 patients is explained step by step (...)"

Well, fellows, I found the term as being "agnatia" in some random documents in Portugese on the internet. But there were some Spanish documents between them where the word could be found too.

Could anyone confirm the term? Or not? =)

Thanks in advance, Ivy.
ivy_batista
disgnatia
Explanation:
Disgnatia

Desarmonia do sistema estomatognático ( sistema que se compõe de:boca, arcadas dentárias, postura lingual etc...).
Selected response from:

xxxAna Escaleir
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela confirmação e referência online do termo.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disgnatiaxxxAna Escaleir
5disgnatia
Teresa Borges
3disgnatiaEdna Almeida


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disgnatia


Explanation:
.

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disgnatia


Explanation:
Disgnatia

Desarmonia do sistema estomatognático ( sistema que se compõe de:boca, arcadas dentárias, postura lingual etc...).


    Reference: http://www.tatianavieira.odo.br/vocabulario/disgnatia.htm
xxxAna Escaleir
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Obrigada pela confirmação e referência online do termo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dysgnathia
disgnatia


Explanation:
No Dicionário Médico Stedman, com a seguinte definição: qualquer anomalia que se estende além dos dentes e inclui o maxilar e/ou a mandíbula.

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51