KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

Electronic powered motor

Portuguese translation: motor com alimentação eletrônica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Electronic powered motor
Portuguese translation:motor com alimentação eletrônica

12:42 Feb 16, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-19 16:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: Electronic powered motor
Electronic powered motor for root canal instruments.
Nome do produto. Sem mais detalhes no documento.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
motor com alimentação eletrônica
Explanation:
Espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2motor acionado eletronicamenteLeonor Machado
4 +3motor com alimentação eletrônica
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +2motor eletrônico
Fatima Simon
5motor eletrônicoghostwriter-BR
4 +1motor elétrico com controle eletrônico
Nick Taylor
3motor movido ou gerenciado eletronicamenteBeekane


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electronic powered motor
motor com alimentação eletrônica


Explanation:
Espero que ajude

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebelo Júnior
44 mins
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

agree  Jandayra Da Silva
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

agree  Maria Amorim
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electronic powered motor
motor movido ou gerenciado eletronicamente


Explanation:
São motores abordo usados em pequenos veículos como nos campos de golf ou football que não queimam combustível.


    Reference: http://google.com/patents/US5479998
Beekane
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electronic powered motor
motor eletrônico


Explanation:
Creio que seja simplesmente "motor eletrônico", não há necessidade de traduzir literalmente

Fatima Simon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: sem dúvida
30 mins

agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electronic powered motor
motor eletrônico


Explanation:
Assim como motor elétrico, motor diesel.....

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Taylor: Might be a translation of what was asked, but makes no sense.
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electronic powered motor
motor elétrico com controle eletrônico


Explanation:
motor elétrico com controle eletrônico
It is highly unlikely that the motor is "powered" electronically! Rather it is controlled electronically.

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Amorim
19 hrs
  -> thank you for the voice of reason Maria :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electronic powered motor
motor acionado eletronicamente


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Amorim
13 hrs
  -> Obg Maria

agree  padua
22 hrs
  -> Obg Lais