KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

Non-beating organs

Portuguese translation: Órgãos não pulsáteis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Non-beating organs
Portuguese translation:Órgãos não pulsáteis
Entered by: Edilaine Grandolpho

15:28 May 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Equipamento de ultra-som
English term or phrase: Non-beating organs
...optimized to visualize contrast in non-beating organs, e.g. liver and kidneys.

Para português do Brasil
Edilaine Grandolpho
Brazil
órgãos sem batimento
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-19 15:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Do Dicionário Médico Ilustrado Dorland:
beat - batimento.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda e pelas sugestões.

Abraços,

Edilaine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3órgãos sem batimento
Carlos Angelo
5órgãos-inoperantesPaula Cordeiro
4 -1órgão cujo batimento cardíaco haja parado
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-beating organs
órgãos sem batimento


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-19 15:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Do Dicionário Médico Ilustrado Dorland:
beat - batimento.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda e pelas sugestões.

Abraços,

Edilaine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBarbaraFreit
8 mins

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: não pulsáteis
36 mins

agree  A/C Raynsa Galvao: Raynsa Galvao
112 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
non-beating organs
órgão cujo batimento cardíaco haja parado


Explanation:
... de órgãos por outros métodos artificiais, transplantes de rins em gatos, ...
aquelas cujo batimento cardíaco e cuja respiração hajam parado). ...
www.alcorao.com.br/orgaos.htm - 55k

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBarbaraFreit: Colega, o contexto é: optimized to visualize contrast in non-beating organs, e.g. liver and kidneys. De que maneira se aplica a sua tradução? Se os rins e o fígado não têm batimento, nunca./Não tem problema :)
2 mins
  -> you're right, Barbara... That's the high price one pays for hurrying things up...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-beating organs
órgãos-inoperantes


Explanation:
órgãos-inoperantes pela pesquisa que fiz encontrei muitas vezes esta designação quando se referiam a órgãos para doar

Paula Cordeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4