KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

culture screen

Portuguese translation: exame de cultura


23:58 Jan 11, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general) / medicine
English term or phrase: culture screen
bacterial culture
eddy
Portuguese translation:exame de cultura
Explanation:
Exame bacteriológico, por meio de cultura, para se chegar a um diagnóstico, que exames convencionais dão resultados não convincentes.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2exame de culturaAntonio Costa
5 +1Cultura de bactériaAnthony Gething
5 +1bacterial culture
Iara Brazil
5cultura bacteriológicaLuisa Almeida
4controlo bacteriológicoMHO
2 +1examinação, teste, avaliação da cultura
rir


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cultura de bactéria


Explanation:
meio de cultura - culture media
bactéria - bacteria
antibiograma - antibiogram

If you need further help...e-mail me!

Anthony Gething
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Wagon: correct
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bacterial culture


Explanation:
Depende do restante do texto. Geralmente usa-se o plural, cultura de bactérias. Ou cultura bacteriana, embora eu prefira a primeira opção.

Boa sorte!

Iara Brazil
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Barao: Concordo com a Iara
1 day 11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examinação, teste, avaliação da cultura


Explanation:
pode ser neste sentido ou também como 'selecção da cultura' ou 'protecção da cultura'.

>Veja bem no seu contexto!

Rita

rir
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Barao
1 day 6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cultura bacteriológica


Explanation:
Processo que consiste em colocar, num meio artificial e nas condições desejadas, uma pequena quantidade de microrganismos com a finalidade de obter a multiplicação.

Luisa Almeida
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doreen Carre: Sounds more professional...
3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlo bacteriológico


Explanation:
Visto tratar-se de uma cultura bacteriológica há que se efectuar um controlo da referida cultura

MHO

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exame de cultura


Explanation:
Exame bacteriológico, por meio de cultura, para se chegar a um diagnóstico, que exames convencionais dão resultados não convincentes.

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marta mascarenhas-simosas
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Obrigado Marta

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
29 days
  -> Obrigado José