KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

traversed

Portuguese translation: cruzou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traversed
Portuguese translation:cruzou
Entered by: Fabíola Medeiros

11:02 Sep 4, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Physical Therapy
English term or phrase: traversed
From an article:
"...translation tests to be whether the humeral head stayed within the glenoid when stress was applied (Grade I), or if the head traversed up and over the glenoid rim..."
Fabíola Medeiros
Brazil
cruzou
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Limasalo
Grading comment
Obrigada mais uma vez!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cruzouLimasalo
4atravessado
Carlos Libenson
4a cabeça( do osso) atravessou para a parte superior
Maryán López


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a cabeça( do osso) atravessou para a parte superior


Explanation:
I hope helps you.

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atravessado


Explanation:
parece ser o certo

Carlos Libenson
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cruzou


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Limasalo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada mais uma vez!