KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

screening

Portuguese translation: triagem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screening
Portuguese translation:triagem
Entered by: xxxTool

14:16 Sep 5, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / multiple sclerosis
English term or phrase: screening
...follow-up for assessment and screening in large populations...
xxxTool
triagem
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7triagem
Clauwolf
3 +3rastreio
Manuela Junghans
5pesquisa clínicaLuiz Almeida
5monitorização
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
triagem


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 474
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
17 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
49 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristiane Gomes
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Kemper Combs
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Sofia Pulici: agree
13 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  raynsagalvao: Raynsa Galvao.Correto.
21 days
  -> obrigado

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rastreio


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-05 14:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-05 14:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.universal.pt/scripts/eum/eum.exe/DArtigo?texto=ra...

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
1 min
  -> muito obrigada

agree  amatos amatos
17 mins

agree  raynsagalvao: Raynsa Galvao.Correto.
21 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monitorização


Explanation:
Follow-up para avaliação e monitorização de grandes populações/populações de grandes dimensões

Fonte: IATE

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 726

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pesquisa clínica


Explanation:
Essa é a tradução correta desse termo nesse contexto. No Brazil, também são usadas as palavras monitoramento e diagnóstico, mas o correto mesmo é pesquisa clínica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-05 18:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Os termos testagem ou investigação também podem ser usados.

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20