KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

oligoclonal bands

Portuguese translation: bandas oligoclonais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oligoclonal bands
Portuguese translation:bandas oligoclonais
Entered by: Paula Cardoso

14:20 Sep 5, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / multiple sclerosis
English term or phrase: oligoclonal bands
positive CSF determined by oligoclonal bands detected by established methods different from any such bands in serum, or by an increased IgG index
xxxTool
bandas oligoclonais
Explanation:
Relacionado com esclerose múltipla, a tradução é esta.
Selected response from:

Paula Cardoso
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bandas oligoclonais
Paula Cardoso
4 +1bandas oligoclonais
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bandas oligoclonais


Explanation:
Relacionado com esclerose múltipla, a tradução é esta.

Example sentence(s):
  • O uso de corticóides reduz quantitativamente a síntese intratecal de IgG mas não a síntese de bandas oligoclonais
Paula Cardoso
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
1 min
  -> Thanks, Cláudia!

agree  Manuela Junghans
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Manuela!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  raynsagalvao: Raynsa Galvao
21 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bandas oligoclonais


Explanation:

[PDF] (Microsoft Word - Esclerose m\372ltipla - texto - INC.doc)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
determinar a presença ou ausência de bandas oligoclonais. A sua presença ... presença de bandas oligoclonais não ocorre exclusivamente nesta patologia. Com ...
www.inc-neuro.com.br/Esclerose_multipla.pdf - Similar pages

..:: Diagnósticos da América ::.. - [ Translate this page ]
Sua maior utilidade está na identificação de bandas oligoclonais presentes em 70 ... Entretanto, bandas oligoclonais de IgG também podem ser encontradas em ...
www.diagnosticosdaamerica.com.br/ exames/eletroforese_proteinas.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Pelas referências, que poderão ser úteis ao consulente. Isto aqui não deve ser visto como uma corrida de velocidade.
50 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Rhandler!!!