KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

chronic disc related pain

Portuguese translation: dor discal crónica /dor crónica associada ao disco intervertebral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chronic disc related pain
Portuguese translation:dor discal crónica /dor crónica associada ao disco intervertebral
Entered by: mfs_trad

16:02 Feb 16, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: chronic disc related pain
An approach to back pain

Is it disc disease? Acute disc protrusion or **chronic disc related pain

Is there a mechanical problem, possibly amenable to surgery?

PT-PT, por favor. Obrigada!
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
dor discal crónica /dor crónica associada ao disco intervertebral
Explanation:
uma das duas
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7dor discal crónica /dor crónica associada ao disco intervertebralmfs_trad
5dor crônica DE disco
Thais Maria Lips
4dor crónica no disco
Roger Chadel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dor discal crónica /dor crónica associada ao disco intervertebral


Explanation:
uma das duas

mfs_trad
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Obrigada! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora Matos: Concordo - outra hipótese seria - dor crónica associada a patologia discal/do disco intervertebral
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, Dora

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Sónia

agree  Clara Duarte: O disco em si não dói...
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Clara

agree  Vepalm
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Vepalm

agree  Cristine Martin: Concordo. Gostei da sugestão de Dora.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristine. Também gosto da sugestão da Dora. Acho que entre a escolha da expressão a usar deverá ter em conta o tipo de documento (p. ex.divulgação/científico)

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day19 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dor crónica no disco


Explanation:
Veja todas as explicações sobre dor no disco em:


    Reference: http://www.medicosdeportugal.iol.pt/action/2/cnt_id/1338/
Roger Chadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dor crônica DE disco


Explanation:
Em geral em decorrência de hérnia de disco. (Eu sei porque já tive!)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16