KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

breech

Portuguese translation: nascimento falhado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breech
Portuguese translation:nascimento falhado
Entered by: tania nogueira

23:06 Mar 5, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / birth delivery
English term or phrase: breech
it was a breech birth and the baby developed
seizures from day one

br-pt
tania nogueira
Israel
nascimento falhado
Explanation:
Bébés nascem primeiro pelos pés; isto é chamado de nascimento falhado (breech birth).
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5apresentação pélvica
airmailrpl
5nascimento falhado
Thais Maria Lips


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nascimento falhado


Explanation:
Bébés nascem primeiro pelos pés; isto é chamado de nascimento falhado (breech birth).


    Reference: http://vida.aaldeia.net/parto.htm
Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
tks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
apresentação pélvica


Explanation:
Breech birth - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A breech birth (also known as breech presentation) refers to the position of ... Many of the dangers in vaginal birth for breech babies come from mistakes ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breech_birth


O parto-
No entanto, 2,4% dos bébés nascem primeiro pelos pés; isto é chamado de nascimento falhado (breech birth). Durante um nascimento falhado, deve-se tomar um ...
vida.aaldeia.net/parto.htm

PACIENTES E MÉTODOS: foram analisados retrospectivamente 8.350 nascimentos ocorridos no período de março de 1998 a julho de 2003. Ocorreram 419 partos (5,1%) em apresentação pélvica, dos quais selecionaram-se 58 casos (grupo pélvico), que deveriam ter as seguintes características: antecedentes de um ou mais filhos nascidos pela via transpélvica, idade gestacional igual ou superior a 37

METHODS: 8,350 deliveries retrospectively from March 1998 to July 2003 were analysed. Of 419 deliveries (5.1%) in breech presentation, 58 cases were selected for the study (breech group), according to the following criteria: patients who had had one or more babies through vaginal delivery,
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0100...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-06 11:21:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 3 of 3 for "nascimento falhado"
but two are exactly the same reference and the third is not about babies being born

Results 1 - 30 of about 765 for "apresentação pélvica "

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora Matos: Certíssimo! apresentação pélvica ou de nádegas; parece ter a mesma denominação em PT-BR e PT-PT
3 mins
  -> agradecido

agree  Cristina Santos: A Dora tem razão, “falhado” não é o termo mais adequado.
8 mins
  -> agradecido

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Absolutely! [I for one, have never heard of "nascimento falhado"]
1 hr
  -> agradecido

agree  Heloisa Ferreira: concordo... pode ser também "parto invertido"
3 hrs
  -> agradecido Results 1 - 9 of about 15 Portuguese pages for "parto invertido".Results 1 - 30 of about 748 Portuguese pages for "apresentação pélvica ".

agree  liz askew: The first contributor must have found the ONLY reference to "nascimento falhado"!
11 hrs
  -> agradecido