KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

hexalobe

Portuguese translation: cabeça sextavada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hexalobe
Portuguese translation:cabeça sextavada
Entered by: cristina estanislau

09:16 Oct 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / orthopaedic removal kit
English term or phrase: hexalobe
A frase é:"A XXX offers a Self Tapping screw with a Hexalobe head for animal orthopaedics". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
cabeça sextavada
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cabeça sextavada
cristina estanislau
4 +1parafuso com cabeça sextavadaMaria Oliveira
4 +1cabeça sextavada
Rui de Carvalho


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cabeça sextavada


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha
2 mins
  -> obrigada elisabete

agree  Humberto Ribas
41 mins
  -> obrigada humberto

agree  rhandler: Sim, é sextavada interiormente, como aparece aqui: www.animalortho.com/products.htm . São os parafusos usados em ortopedia.
3 hrs
  -> obrigada ralph

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hexalobe head
cabeça sextavada


Explanation:
Provavelmente será sextavada interior, mas o contexto não permite saber.

Rui de Carvalho
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Sim, é sextavada interior, como aparece aqui: www.animalortho.com/products.htm . São os parafusos usados em ortopedia.
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parafuso com cabeça sextavada


Explanation:
eu diria assim

Maria Oliveira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Sim, é sextavada interior, como aparece aqui: www.animalortho.com/products.htm . São os parafusos usados em ortopedia.
3 hrs