KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

geniculum

Portuguese translation: genículo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:geniculum
Portuguese translation:genículo
Entered by: Raphael PC

17:01 Oct 20, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: geniculum
definição em inglês, encontrada na internet:

geniculum: is a small genu, or angular kneelike structure. It is often used in anatomical nomenclature to designate a sharp kneelike bend in a small structure or organ.

no texto:
"In the majority of these cases, the knee (geniculum), the ankle joint ..."

Alguma sugestão?
Raphael PC
genículo
Explanation:
Estimado Colega,
Curvatura em forma de joelho ou cotovelo em qualquer órgão.
veja:
http://www.drmundi.com.br/monta_tela.php?page=ferramentas/di...

Selected response from:

Maria Folque
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3genículo
Maria Folque
3joelho pequeno
paula cruz
2curva angularliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joelho pequeno


Explanation:
Como diz na sua definição " a small genu". Este documento ´dá a tradução do termo como "joelho pequeno":

http://www.editoraroca.com.br/Capas/Conteudo499.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-10-20 17:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso que no seu texto talvez seja melhor deixar o termo em latim "geniculum" já que explicação vem antes "the knee (geniculum)..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-10-20 17:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também é certo que se utiliza o termo "genículo" na anatomia do ser humano assim como em outras áreas.

paula cruz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
curva angular


Explanation:
Is this Portuguese??

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
genículo


Explanation:
Estimado Colega,
Curvatura em forma de joelho ou cotovelo em qualquer órgão.
veja:
http://www.drmundi.com.br/monta_tela.php?page=ferramentas/di...




    Reference: http://www.drmundi.com.br
Maria Folque
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
24 mins
  -> obrigada, Rhandler

agree  Humberto Ribas
54 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  liz askew: Well, good for you! :)
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Liz