KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

Recurrent Disc

Portuguese translation: (hérnia) de disco recorrente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Recurrent Disc
Portuguese translation:(hérnia) de disco recorrente
Entered by: Heloisa Ferreira

14:37 Feb 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Spine-related issues
English term or phrase: Recurrent Disc
One of the items covered in a course to spine surgeons and neurosurgeons.
xxxCarolina B
(hérnia) de disco recorrente
Explanation:
O texto provavelmente enfatiza a existência de uma possível hérnia de disco intervertebral, que mesmo após a correção cirúrgica, volta a ocorrer.

Minha sugestão: hérnia de disco recorrente.
Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(hérnia) de disco recorrente
Heloisa Ferreira
4 +1Hérnia Discal Recorrente
Nadia Morais


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recurrent disc
(hérnia) de disco recorrente


Explanation:
O texto provavelmente enfatiza a existência de uma possível hérnia de disco intervertebral, que mesmo após a correção cirúrgica, volta a ocorrer.

Minha sugestão: hérnia de disco recorrente.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
14 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Humberto Ribas
58 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  João Ramos
1 hr
  -> obrigada!

agree  Mrs Wood
3 hrs
  -> obrigada!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recurrent disc
Hérnia Discal Recorrente


Explanation:
O termo associado a "disco recorrente" está associado a hérnia discal recorrente. Não falta 1 palavra?

Nadia Morais
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
58 mins