KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

large effect sizes

Portuguese translation: grande tamanhos do efeito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:large effect sizes
Portuguese translation:grande tamanhos do efeito
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

23:25 Apr 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: large effect sizes
the overall body of evidence has
now become persuasive by virtue of the large effect sizes
reported and their consistency
Lari_Rumi
grande tamanhos do efeito
Explanation:
sug.
Nos sites brasileiros consta esta tradução.

Effect size (ES) is a name given to a family of indices that measure the magnitude of a treatment effect

Análise de dados: as análises estatísticas foram baseadas no cálculo do "effect size" e do intervalo de confiança. Resultados: a pesquisa bibliográfica ...
biblioteca.universia.net/html_bura/ficha/params

(effect-size). □. Um resultado de Fisher estabelece que se p ... Exemplos de combinac˜ao de tamanhos do efeito (effect size) s˜ao: ...
www.deio.fc.ul.pt/getficheiro.asp?id=124

(effect-size). □. Um resultado de Fisher estabelece que se p ... Exemplos de combinac˜ao de tamanhos do efeito (effect size) s˜ao: ...
www.deio.fc.ul.pt/getficheiro.asp?id=124
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grande tamanhos do efeito
Marcos Antonio
4 +1grandes índices de avaliação
Illa Karina Rocha


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grande tamanhos do efeito


Explanation:
sug.
Nos sites brasileiros consta esta tradução.

Effect size (ES) is a name given to a family of indices that measure the magnitude of a treatment effect

Análise de dados: as análises estatísticas foram baseadas no cálculo do "effect size" e do intervalo de confiança. Resultados: a pesquisa bibliográfica ...
biblioteca.universia.net/html_bura/ficha/params

(effect-size). □. Um resultado de Fisher estabelece que se p ... Exemplos de combinac˜ao de tamanhos do efeito (effect size) s˜ao: ...
www.deio.fc.ul.pt/getficheiro.asp?id=124

(effect-size). □. Um resultado de Fisher estabelece que se p ... Exemplos de combinac˜ao de tamanhos do efeito (effect size) s˜ao: ...
www.deio.fc.ul.pt/getficheiro.asp?id=124

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 403
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heloísa Ferdinandt: Eu poria "altos tamanhos de (ou do) efeito" - http://www.polbr.med.br/ano98/elkis.php; http://www.abem-educmed.org.br/rbem/pdf/volume_24_2/desenvol...
3 hrs

agree  Luiza Modesto
13 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grandes índices de avaliação


Explanation:
Effect size (ES) is a name given to a family of indices that measure the magnitude of a treatment effect. Unlike significance tests, these indices are ...
web.uccs.edu/lbecker/Psy590/es.htm - 58k

In statistics, effect size is a measure of the strength of the relationship between two variables


Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
11 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Andrea!