KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

ward / labour ward

Portuguese translation: enfermaria / enfermaria da maternidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ward / labour ward
Portuguese translation:enfermaria / enfermaria da maternidade
Entered by: jthompson

23:36 Apr 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ward / labour ward
What was in reality happening in the labour wards in terms of patient care.

Suggestion boxes were on the wall in both wards.

Seria ala do hospital?
jthompson
Brazil
enfermaria / enfermaria da maternidade
Explanation:
ward = enfermaria
labour ward = enfermaria da maternidade / enfermaria (maternidade) / maternidade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-06 23:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rdehospital.nhs.uk/patients/wards/labour.html
Labour ward is an emergency admission unit for pregnant women as well as a labouring and delivery area. The labour ward team consists of Midwives, Midwifery Assistants, Student Midwives, Consultant Obstetricians, Registrars, Senior House Officers and Medical Students, Anaesthetists, Operating Department Assistants, Theatre Nurses, Ward Clerks and Housekeepers.
There is a Consultant Obstetrician present on labour ward for 40 hours of the week and one on-call at all other times - day and night.
Selected response from:

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
pessoal, como as opções foram muitas e boas, chequei com alguns médicos da área e decidimos escolher por essa resposta. Muitíssimo grata!
Sucesso para todos nós!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ala/ala com várias salas de parto
Illa Karina Rocha
4ala/ala de obstetrícia
msidarus
4ala/enfermaria
Mariana Moreira
3 +1enfermaria / enfermaria da maternidadeCristina Santos
3obstetrícia
Maria C Dias


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ala/enfermaria


Explanation:
espero que ajude:

ward1
[wɔ:d] n 1 vigia, guarda, vigilância. 2 arch guarnição (de soldados para guardar uma praça). 3 custódia, proteção, tutela, cuidado. 4 defeso. 5 arch praça forte. 6 ala (de prisão). 7 ala ou divisão (de um hospital), enfermaria.

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 726

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfermaria / enfermaria da maternidade


Explanation:
ward = enfermaria
labour ward = enfermaria da maternidade / enfermaria (maternidade) / maternidade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-06 23:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rdehospital.nhs.uk/patients/wards/labour.html
Labour ward is an emergency admission unit for pregnant women as well as a labouring and delivery area. The labour ward team consists of Midwives, Midwifery Assistants, Student Midwives, Consultant Obstetricians, Registrars, Senior House Officers and Medical Students, Anaesthetists, Operating Department Assistants, Theatre Nurses, Ward Clerks and Housekeepers.
There is a Consultant Obstetrician present on labour ward for 40 hours of the week and one on-call at all other times - day and night.

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
pessoal, como as opções foram muitas e boas, chequei com alguns médicos da área e decidimos escolher por essa resposta. Muitíssimo grata!
Sucesso para todos nós!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Leite
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lucy.

agree  Clauwolf
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf.

disagree  Illa Karina Rocha: A enfermaria da maternidade é o local onde você fica antes de entrar em trabalho de parto verdadeiro. A partir deste momento, você é encaminhada para o "labour ward" (ala com várias salas de parto onde você dá à luz). Como no Queen Charlotte´s hospital
20 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ala/ala com várias salas de parto


Explanation:
no Brasil seria o equivalente ao centro cirúrgico de uma maternidade com várias salas de parto.

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: ala de trabalho de parto
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada, rhandler... concordo com você!

agree  Marcos Antonio
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcos!

agree  Andrea Munhoz
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Andrea!!!

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: ala das salas de parto
15 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada!

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ala/ala de obstetrícia


Explanation:
eu diria assim.

ward - ala

labour ward - ala de obstetrícia, como disse Maria CD

msidarus
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obstetrícia


Explanation:
A "labour ward" é muitas vezes o departamento de obstetrícia dum hospital, ao qual recorrem as grávidas antes ou durante o trabalho de parto. É uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-04-08 18:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou então serviço de obstetrícia

Maria C Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4