KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

(floating can provide) peak experiences almost at will.

Portuguese translation: experiências culminantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peak experiences
Portuguese translation:experiências culminantes
Entered by: Helen Carter

18:15 Apr 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: (floating can provide) peak experiences almost at will.
a flutuação pode proporcionar... texto sobre as vantagens de um tanque de flutuação. Estou mesmo com dificuldade em dar a volta à questão! Será que alguém tem sugestões? :-)
Helen Carter
(a flutuação pode proporcionar) experiências culminantes quase que sob vontade
Explanation:
Respondi para sugerir uma tradução para "peak experiênces."

Freud chamou a isso “experiências oceânicas”, Jung “experiências numinosas”, Abraham Maslow “experiências culminantes” (peak experiences).
http://secrel.com.br/jpoesia/augusto17.html

aquilo que os psicólogos transpessoais, especialmente Abraham Maslow, chamam de peak experiences, ou experiências culminantes, que são "estalos" intuitivos,
http://www.ime.usp.br/~cesar/projects/lowtech/ep2/tao/tao.ht...

Recordo-me do dia, nos anos cinqüenta, quando Abe Maslow acabara de apresentar seu trabalho sobre as "Peak Experiences" (Experiências Culminantes).
http://www.google.com/search?q=maslow experiências&hl=en&sta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-08 21:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho boa a sugestão do "quase indescriminadamente." Aproveito para acrescentar o seguinte para referência futura:

Peak experience is a term used to describe certain transpersonal and ecstatic states, particularly ones tinged with themes of unification, harmonization and interconnectedness. Participants characterize these experiences, and the revelations imparted therein, as possessing an ineffably mystical (or overtly religious) quality or essence.
Peak experiences are described by Maslow as especially joyous and exciting moments in life, involving sudden feelings of intense happiness and well-being, wonder and awe, and possibly also involving an awareness of transcendental unity or knowledge of higher truth (as though perceiving the world from an altered, and often vastly profound and awe-inspiring perspective).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peak_experience
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada pelas dicas, Luiza.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(a flutuação pode proporcionar) experiências culminantes quase que sob vontadeLuiza Modesto
4(a flutuação pode proporcionar) o máximo de experiência quase que à vontade.
Marcos Antonio
4a flutuação pode proporcionar) experiência de valores de pico quase que à vontade
Roberto Cavalcanti


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a flutuação pode proporcionar) experiência de valores de pico quase que à vontade


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 181

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a flutuação pode proporcionar) o máximo de experiência quase que à vontade.


Explanation:
sug.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 403

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(a flutuação pode proporcionar) experiências culminantes quase que sob vontade


Explanation:
Respondi para sugerir uma tradução para "peak experiênces."

Freud chamou a isso “experiências oceânicas”, Jung “experiências numinosas”, Abraham Maslow “experiências culminantes” (peak experiences).
http://secrel.com.br/jpoesia/augusto17.html

aquilo que os psicólogos transpessoais, especialmente Abraham Maslow, chamam de peak experiences, ou experiências culminantes, que são "estalos" intuitivos,
http://www.ime.usp.br/~cesar/projects/lowtech/ep2/tao/tao.ht...

Recordo-me do dia, nos anos cinqüenta, quando Abe Maslow acabara de apresentar seu trabalho sobre as "Peak Experiences" (Experiências Culminantes).
http://www.google.com/search?q=maslow experiências&hl=en&sta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-08 21:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho boa a sugestão do "quase indescriminadamente." Aproveito para acrescentar o seguinte para referência futura:

Peak experience is a term used to describe certain transpersonal and ecstatic states, particularly ones tinged with themes of unification, harmonization and interconnectedness. Participants characterize these experiences, and the revelations imparted therein, as possessing an ineffably mystical (or overtly religious) quality or essence.
Peak experiences are described by Maslow as especially joyous and exciting moments in life, involving sudden feelings of intense happiness and well-being, wonder and awe, and possibly also involving an awareness of transcendental unity or knowledge of higher truth (as though perceiving the world from an altered, and often vastly profound and awe-inspiring perspective).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peak_experience

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
obrigada pelas dicas, Luiza.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
18 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)