KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

bile duct cannulated animals

Portuguese translation: animais com duto biliar canulado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bile duct cannulated animals
Portuguese translation:animais com duto biliar canulado
Entered by: CicaBarth

19:58 Jul 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: bile duct cannulated animals
"Experiments with bile duct cannulated animals showed significant excretion via bile."

Seriam experimentos com animais nos quais se inseriu uma cânula no duto biliar?
:-O
Obrigada!
CicaBarth
animais com ducto biliar canulado
Explanation:
"ratos com ducto biliar canulado"

www.cremerj.com.br/palestras/416.PDF
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada mais uma vez, Lúcia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5animais com ducto biliar canulado
Lúcia Leitão
4 -1animais canulados no duto biliar
Lucio Pereira


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
animais com ducto biliar canulado


Explanation:
"ratos com ducto biliar canulado"

www.cremerj.com.br/palestras/416.PDF

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muito obrigada mais uma vez, Lúcia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Alexandra Valle Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Kadja Bless
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
animais canulados no duto biliar


Explanation:
To insert a cannula into (a bodily cavity, duct, or vessel), as for the drainage of fluid or the administration of medication.
Para inserir uma cânula em (a cavidade corporal, condutas, ou navio), como para a drenagem de fluido ou a administração da medicação.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-07-09 15:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vessel means veia. Erro do tradutor mecânico. Natural o estranhamento da companheira.


    Reference: http://translate.google.com.br/translate?hl=pt-BR&langpair=e...
Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  beatrizbarros: Navio!? heeeeeeeeeeeeeeelp!
1 hr
  -> it's just a general example in a dictionary