KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

mysenchemal

Portuguese translation: mesenquimais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mysenchemal
Portuguese translation:mesenquimais
Entered by: Eduardo López

18:03 Jul 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cells
English term or phrase: mysenchemal
These novel stem cells demonstrate characteristics of both bone marrow mysenchemal stem cells and embryonic stem cell markers that may potentially demonstrate significant promise for future use in clinical regenerative medical therapies.”
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
mesenquimais
Explanation:
....stem cells

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-07-09 18:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isolamento de células-tronco mesenquimais da medula óssea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-09 18:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Descritor Inglês: Mesenchymal Stem Cells
Descritor Espanhol: Células Madre Mesenquimatosas
Descritor Português: Células-Tronco Mesenquimais
Sinônimos Inglês: Stem Cells, Mesenchymal

It needs to be in the plural in Portuguese.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mesenquimal
Madalena Ribeiro
3 +1mesenquimaisliz askew
4mesênquima
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mesenquimal


Explanation:
[PDF] Patologia do Olho e do OuvidoFormato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
retina embriônica. E composto de uma ou múltiplas camadas de epitélio ... Neoplasias mesenquimais primárias do globo ocular são extremamente raras, e ...
www.nugen.uece.br/arquivos/anatpatologica/patologiaolho_ouv... - Páginas semelhantes


Madalena Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Luciano

agree  Lucio Pereira
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lúcio

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sara

agree  Teresa Borges
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa

agree  IaraFino
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesênquima


Explanation:
mesenchymal
adj. referente a mesênquima (embriologia- folheto intermediário, conjunto de células que se dão origem a tecido conjuntivo, vasos sangüíneos e etc.)

mesenchymal
adj. (Embryology) of the mesenchyme (mass of cells of the middle embryological layer which develop into connective tissue, blood, blood and lymphatic vessels)

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mesenquimais


Explanation:
....stem cells

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-07-09 18:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isolamento de células-tronco mesenquimais da medula óssea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-09 18:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Descritor Inglês: Mesenchymal Stem Cells
Descritor Espanhol: Células Madre Mesenquimatosas
Descritor Português: Células-Tronco Mesenquimais
Sinônimos Inglês: Stem Cells, Mesenchymal

It needs to be in the plural in Portuguese.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Casquilho: nunca tinha ouvido ou lido mesenquimais, mas sim mesenquimatosas; aparentemente, ambas as formas correctas...
56 mins