KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

Encrustations

Portuguese translation: lesões crostosas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Encrustations
Portuguese translation:lesões crostosas
Entered by: beatrizbarros

17:37 Jul 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Encrustations
Muzzle encrustations and/or thickening

Adverse event affecting animals in a clinical study.

Thanks!
beatrizbarros
lesões crostosas
Explanation:
incrustation, also encrustation - Biology- A coating of hardened exudate or other material on a body or body part; a scale or scab.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-11 17:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a crust or coat of anything on the surface of a body; covering, coating, or scale.

http://dictionary.reference.com
Selected response from:

Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Mariza!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lesões crostosas
Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
5 +1formação de crostas
Maria Meneses
2 +4incrustações
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
encrustations
incrustações


Explanation:
incrustações

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira
4 mins

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
12 mins

agree  Maria Oliveira
19 mins

agree  Medprotranslate: de acordo
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
encrustations
lesões crostosas


Explanation:
incrustation, also encrustation - Biology- A coating of hardened exudate or other material on a body or body part; a scale or scab.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-11 17:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a crust or coat of anything on the surface of a body; covering, coating, or scale.

http://dictionary.reference.com

Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks, Mariza!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Aexandra.

agree  rhandler: You should know, Doc!
30 mins
  -> Obrigada, rhandler.

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia.

agree  IaraFino
2 days2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encrustations
formação de crostas


Explanation:
processo que ocorre quando sara uma ferida

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoaoMoreira
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada João