KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

investigational use

Portuguese translation: uso experimental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:investigational use
Portuguese translation:uso experimental
Entered by: paulagoes

19:33 Jul 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical studies
English term or phrase: investigational use
Olá

Gostaria de saber qual é o termo consagrado no Brasil para *investigational use*. Trata-se do folheto de informações sobre um estudo clínico para possíveis voluntários. Eis o contexto:

The medication being studied has been approved in the United States and Europe for the treatment of other conditions. Researchers are now studying the *investigational use* of this medication (...)

Muito obrigada
Paula
paulagoes
United Kingdom
uso experimental
Explanation:
investigational
In clinical trials, refers to a drug (including a new drug, dose, combination, or route of administration) or procedure that hasundergone basic laboratory testing and received approval from the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to be tested in human subjects. A drug or procedure may be approved by the FDA for use in one disease or condition, but be considered investigational in other diseases or conditions. Also called experimental.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-11 19:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nci.nih.gov/dictionary/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-11 19:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nci.nih.gov/Templates/db_alpha.aspx?CdrID=44763
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Com tantos agrees, esse há de ser o consagrado!

Tudo de bom
Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8uso experimental
Leniel Macaferi
4 +1uso investigatório
Mary Palmer
3utilização investigacional
Lúcia Leitão


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uso investigatório


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leniel Macaferi
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utilização investigacional


Explanation:
Sugestão

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
uso experimental


Explanation:
investigational
In clinical trials, refers to a drug (including a new drug, dose, combination, or route of administration) or procedure that hasundergone basic laboratory testing and received approval from the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to be tested in human subjects. A drug or procedure may be approved by the FDA for use in one disease or condition, but be considered investigational in other diseases or conditions. Also called experimental.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-11 19:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nci.nih.gov/dictionary/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-11 19:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nci.nih.gov/Templates/db_alpha.aspx?CdrID=44763

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Com tantos agrees, esse há de ser o consagrado!

Tudo de bom
Paula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
14 mins

agree  Fernanda Rocha
22 mins

agree  Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
33 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
34 mins

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
36 mins

agree  beatrizbarros
44 mins

agree  Isabel Nunes: concordo
49 mins

agree  IaraFino: também acho mais adequado
2 days58 mins