KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

reagent probe

Portuguese translation: sonda do reagente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reagent probe
Portuguese translation:sonda do reagente
Entered by: Constance Mannshardt

21:34 Sep 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Reagente
English term or phrase: reagent probe
Hydroxylamine, present in several iron reagents may carryover (reagent probe or reaction cuvette) and cause falsely low results.
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
sonda do reagente
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
É isso mesmo, mto obrigada! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sonda do reagente
Roberto Cavalcanti
4pipeta de reagentejlabt
4teste do reagente
Marcos Antonio
4exame de reagentesxxxPatricia PR


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sonda do reagente


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
É isso mesmo, mto obrigada! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
10 hrs
  -> Grato Teresa

agree  Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
14 hrs
  -> Grato Mariza

disagree  jlabt: Não me parece correcto. Na realidade não é uma sonda mas sim uma pipeta.
1097 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teste do reagente


Explanation:
Opção

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 403

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exame de reagentes


Explanation:
sugestão

xxxPatricia PR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1097 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pipeta de reagente


Explanation:
É o componente de um analisador para análises clínicas que vai dispensar uma determinada quantidade de reagente.

Example sentence(s):
  • Analisadores com sistema dual de pipetas para um máximo de 300 amostras por hora

    Reference: http://www.hach-lange.pt/countrysites/action_q/download%3Bdo...
jlabt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese