International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

Weight-Related Symptom Measure (WRSM)

Portuguese translation: Medição/ avaliação / aferição de sintomas relacionados com o peso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Weight-Related Symptom Measure (WRSM)
Portuguese translation:Medição/ avaliação / aferição de sintomas relacionados com o peso
Entered by: Flavio Steffen

09:53 Nov 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Weight-Related Symptom Measure (WRSM)
Bom Dia Colegas,

Num questionário sobre peso aparece o termo acima.

Alguma sugestão quanto à sua tradução?

Muito obrigada.
Silvia Rebelo
Medição/ avaliação / aferição de sintomas relacionados com o peso
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Medição/ avaliação / aferição de sintomas relacionados com o peso
Flavio Steffen
3 +5aferição da sintomatologia ponderal (WRSM)
Teresa Borges
3 +2medida(avaliação) dos sintomas relacionados com o peso
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
weight-related symptom measure (wrsm)
Medição/ avaliação / aferição de sintomas relacionados com o peso


Explanation:


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Serra
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Marie-Christine.

agree  Mrs Wood
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  felidaevampire: :)
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
3 days16 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Artur.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weight-related symptom measure (wrsm)
medida(avaliação) dos sintomas relacionados com o peso


Explanation:
É o que me parece ser, mas certamente outros colegas mais especializados nesta área poderão confirmar ou apresentar melhor proposta

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  rhandler
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
weight-related symptom measure (wrsm)
aferição da sintomatologia ponderal (WRSM)


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa: Bom dia, Teresa! Obrigada pelas suas contribuições de ontem! A Teresa percebe exactamente que, por vezes, o que pretendo não é o significado - que sei - mas sim uma questão de estilo...
4 mins
  -> Obrigada e bom dia!

agree  Cris RiJoFe: Perfeito!
7 mins
  -> Muito grata!

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
3 days15 hrs
  -> Obrigada!