KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

headed

Portuguese translation: orientados, dirigidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headed
Portuguese translation:orientados, dirigidos
Entered by: izabelsan

11:33 Nov 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / HIV trials
English term or phrase: headed
This may include where they were headed in the session, their perspective on what occurred, etc., with the caveat that they should not be facilitating the overall debrief of the role-play
izabelsan
Brazil
orientados, dirigidos
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3encaminhados, conduzidosAlvaro Inchausti
4 +3orientados, dirigidos
Teresa Borges
4 +3conduzidos
Sara Sousa Soares
4posicionados
Mrs Wood
4direcionados
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
orientados, dirigidos


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
encaminhados, conduzidos


Explanation:
I agree with Teresa Borges though, these are just more synonyms to choose from.

Alvaro Inchausti
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conduzidos


Explanation:
outra sugestão...

Sara Sousa Soares
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
59 mins
  -> Obrigada Artur :) !!!

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Vasco :) !!!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Alexandra :) !!!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direcionados


Explanation:
.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1035

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posicionados


Explanation:
sugg.

Mrs Wood
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28