KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

Self-reported

Portuguese translation: auto-declarado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Self-reported
Portuguese translation:auto-declarado
Entered by: Dra. Teresa Bernardes

14:20 Nov 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / HIV trials
English term or phrase: Self-reported
Self-reported condom use and new diagnoses of STDs (gonorrhea, chlamydia, syphilis, HIV) defined by laboratory tests
izabelsan
Brazil
auto-declarado
Explanation:
self-reported
(adj.) = auto-declarado, declarado por uno mismo
Ex: Self-reported cannabis use is associated with an increased risk of subsequently developing schizophrenia.


Selected response from:

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7auto-declarado
Dra. Teresa Bernardes
4 +2auto-reportado
Isabel Peck
5relatado pelo paciente
Mrs Wood
4Relatório específico (com fim/objetivo específico)
Marcos Antonio
4auto-informado
Lucio Pereira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
self-reported
auto-declarado


Explanation:
self-reported
(adj.) = auto-declarado, declarado por uno mismo
Ex: Self-reported cannabis use is associated with an increased risk of subsequently developing schizophrenia.




Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
17 mins

agree  Alvaro Inchausti
21 mins

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
37 mins

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
1 hr

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr

agree  oxygen4u: :)
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-reported
auto-reportado


Explanation:
Alternativa

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Acrescento esta ligação onde consta a sua sugestão: http://www.ensp.unl.pt/dispositivos-de-apoio/cdi/cdi/sector-...
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-reported
auto-informado


Explanation:
outro sinônimo

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-reported
relatado pelo paciente


Explanation:
Práticas de higiene de próteses relatadas por pacientes na clínica de graduação em odontologia e seu relacionamento com a condição dos tecidos bucais

Original em inglês: Self-reported denture hygiene practices among a sample of edentulous attendees at a University dental clinic and its relationship to the condition of the oral tissues.
http://www.odontologia.com.br/artigos.asp?id=540&idesp=37&le...


Mrs Wood
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-reported
Relatório específico (com fim/objetivo específico)


Explanation:
Sug.

Baseado na definição do "medical.merriam-webster.com", diria que se trata de um relatório produzido com um fim/objetivo específico.

- Self-report: a report about one's behavior provided especially by one who is a subject of research.
self reporte · self-reporte · self reproache · self-reproache · self reproache · self-reproache · self reproachin · self-reproachin ...
medical.merriam-webster.com/browse/self+reflexivit

Marcos Antonio
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 403