KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

physician

Portuguese translation: clínico geral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: physician
Portuguese translation:clínico geral
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

20:49 Nov 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: physician
cv
Michele Maisto
clínico geral
Explanation:
Um pouco mais de contexto ajudaria. Mas deve ser isto.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20médico
Gilmar Fernandes
5 +1clínico geral
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clínico geral


Explanation:
Um pouco mais de contexto ajudaria. Mas deve ser isto.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Flavia.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
médico


Explanation:
hope it helps

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Thanks Marlene.

agree  joana milheiro: concordo.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Joana.

agree  mmasur
4 mins
  -> Thanks mmasur.

agree  Katarina Peters
6 mins
  -> Thanks Katarina.

agree  Mariana Moreira
6 mins
  -> Thanks Mariana.

agree  Jorge Freire
7 mins
  -> Thanks Jorge.

agree  Teresa Borges
9 mins
  -> Thanks Teresa.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
19 mins
  -> Thanks Isabel.

agree  Elizabeth Braga
30 mins
  -> Thanks Elizabeth

agree  Lúcia Leitão
39 mins
  -> Thanks Lúcia.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
54 mins
  -> Thanks Artur.

agree  Maria Filipe
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maria.

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cristina.

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Salvador.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Paula.

agree  oxygen4u: :)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Oxygen!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul.

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexa.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Flávia. You see everything goes here on KudoZ. I can only laugh it off. Despite the 19 agrees, the Asker chose the wrong translation...-:) it's kind of ridiculous....but what can we do ?

agree  Fernanda Rocha
1 day17 hrs