KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

patency

Portuguese translation: patência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patency
Portuguese translation:patência

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:17 Nov 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: patency
Definition from The Free Dictionary:
The openness (lack of obstruction) of a bodily passage or duct

Example sentence(s):
  • Graft patency was assessed noninvasively 7 to 12 days (median 9 days) postoperatively in 90 patients. National Center for Biotechnology Information
  • The authors examined the relationship between patency after thrombectomy of clotted dialysis grafts and intraoperative measurements of flow (Q), pressure gradient (PGR), and longitudinal resistance (RL). SAGE Journals
  • Non-invasive detection of early infarct vessel patency by resolution of ST-segment elevation in patients with thrombolysis for acute myocardial infarction. European Heart Journal
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

patência
Definition:
estado do que está largamente aberto, especialmente vasos ou ductos

O diagnóstico de patência do canal arterial foi efectuado por eco-Doppler. ... monar); patência do canal arterial; morbilidade gastrintes- ...
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3patência
Mariana Moreira
5 +1perviedade
Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
4 +1permeabilidade
npaterson
5premeabilidade
Paula Barros
4desobstrução
Joon Oh


  

Translations offered


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permeabilidade


Definition from own experience or research:
estar exposto ou aberto livremente

Example sentence(s):
  • A permeabilidade dos enxertos foi significativamente maior nos enxertos venosos comparados aos de PTFEe (p=0,02). Doze intervenções endovasculares secundárias foram realizadas em seis pacientes (3 dos 3 enxertos do grupo primário, 3 dos 9 enxertos de oito pacientes do grupo secundário) para manter a permeabilidade em 11 das 12 reconstruções. Em 79% dos sintomas dos pacientes foram resolvidos ou foram reduzidos significativamente no último acompanhamento. - Medicina Avançada  
  • Apresentou boa evolução pós-operatória. A angiotomografia tridimensional não demonstrou alterações e foi possível visibilizar a permeabilidade do enxerto aorto-coronário para a artéria descendente anterior (Figura 2). Após três anos da operação o paciente está assintomático e com vida normal. - RBCCV  

Explanation:
Definition from the medical dictionary Stedman, by Guanabara Koogan
npaterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Maria Filipe: unfortunately, the term 'patência' is not lexicalized in Portuguese
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
patência


Definition from Dicionário Médico Stedman:
estado do que está largamente aberto, especialmente vasos ou ductos

O diagnóstico de patência do canal arterial foi efectuado por eco-Doppler. ... monar); patência do canal arterial; morbilidade gastrintes- ...

Example sentence(s):
  • patência do canal arterial para a circulação sistémica. (ex. interrupção do arco aórtico, ..... Rever sempre dosagem, patência do acesso vascular e outros ... - Neonatologia 2004  
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 726

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Lucio Pereira
6 mins
  -> Lúcio, obrigada

Yes  Maria C Dias
17 hrs
  -> Maria, obrigada

Yes  Sonia Heidemann
21 hrs
  -> Sónia, obrigada

neutral  npaterson: could you tell me which edition of the Stedman you are using? I have the 25th edition and in it the translation for patency is pemeabilidade or desobstrucao.
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perviedade


Definition from own experience or research:
Perviedade - qualidade de pérvio

Dicionário Aurélio da Língua Portuguesa
pérvio
[Do lat. perviu.]
Adjetivo.
1. Que dá passagem; transitável, franco, patente: floresta pérvia. [Antôn.: impérvio, ínvio.]

Example sentence(s):
  • Perviedade primária assistida através da angioplastia transluminal na cirurgia de revascularização de membros inferiores criticamente isquemiados - Scientific paper  
  • A potencialidade da trombectomia dos grandes troncos venosos em restabelecer a perviedade vascular e preservar a função valvar (conseqüentemente reduzindo a morbidade aguda e a síndrome pós-trombótica) permanece controversa até hoje1. - Sci paper -Trombectomia da veia cava sup  
  • Com o advento do eco-DoppIer colorido no estudo anatômico e funcional do sistema venoso profundo, superficial e de perfurantes dos membros inferiores1 podemos avaliar com detalhes: o refluxo sangüíneo do sistema venoso profundo para o superficial (insuficiência das junções safeno-femoral, safeno-poplítea e de veias perfurantes),2,3 a perviedade e o refluxo venoso profundo com tempo de fechamento valvular4 e a anatomia das varizes primárias. - Sci paper - UItra-Som na Cirurgia de ...  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-25 16:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking in consideration the note "include only one term per answer", I sugest the term "perviedade".
Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  isarcat: permeabilidade... I think that keeping things simple is always the best option....
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, isacart.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desobstrução


Definition from Michaelis dictionary:
patency
n 1 notoriedade. 2 Med desobs­trução.

Example sentence(s):
  • E ele também está sendo empregado na desobstrução de vasos sangüíneos, no interior do próprio coração, através de fibras ópticas; nesse caso, a fibra é acoplada a um monitor de TV, a fim de que possa ser visualizado o local da aplicação. - Artigo sobre 'Medicina' de um site  

Explanation:
Apenas uma sugestão.
Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
premeabilidade


Definition from Dicionário Editora da Língua Portugues:
Qualidade de do que é permeável

Example sentence(s):
  • A taxa de permeabilidade primária foi de 27% aos 400 dias e a taxa de permeabilidade primária assistida foi 85% aos 6 meses e 70% aos 400 dias. - Sociedade Portuguesa de Nefrologia  
Paula Barros
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License