KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

Critical Flicker Fusion Test

Portuguese translation: teste de freqüência crítica de fusão de estímulos intermitentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Critical Flicker Fusion Test
Portuguese translation:teste de freqüência crítica de fusão de estímulos intermitentes
Entered by: Maria-Betania Ferreira

18:13 Nov 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Critical Flicker Fusion Test
The drug induced objective disturbances of vigilance and concentration characterised by a decrease in the performance of an arithmetic calculation test and an increase in body sway area. Changes in Critical Flicker Fusion Test, Simple Reaction Test and Tapping Test showed no significant treatment effect.
CicaBarth
teste de freqüência crítica de fusão de estímulos intermitentes
Explanation:
Foi o que me pareceu mais adequado, depois de uma "vasculhada" em documentos de pesquisa de oftalmogia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-26 18:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outros exemplos na Web:
- "Frequencia critica de fusao em olhos compostos"
- "verificar sua freqüência crítica de fusão de estímulos intermitentes"
- "Frequência Crítica de Fusão ... luminância do campo de teste ... "
Selected response from:

Maria-Betania Ferreira
France
Grading comment
Obrigada, Maria-Betania!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3teste de freqüência crítica de fusão de estímulos intermitentes
Maria-Betania Ferreira
4teste crítico de cintilação e fusãoMarlene Curtis
4teste crítico de fusão na perimetria "flicker"
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
critical flicker fusion test
teste crítico de fusão na perimetria "flicker"


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio ser isto.

- Mean critical fusion frequency values were compared between genders, ... crítica de fusão diminuem com a idade, que perimetria "flicker" está associada a ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?IsisScript=iah/iah.xis&src=google&base...ID

- onde o numerador , é a distancia observador teste, geralmente expressa em ... FREQUÊNCIA CRÍTICA DE FUSÃO – (Critical Fusion Frecuency) – Freqüência de um ...
oticageral.com.br/publicacoes/F/A4.php - 27k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 403

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
critical flicker fusion test
teste de freqüência crítica de fusão de estímulos intermitentes


Explanation:
Foi o que me pareceu mais adequado, depois de uma "vasculhada" em documentos de pesquisa de oftalmogia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-26 18:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outros exemplos na Web:
- "Frequencia critica de fusao em olhos compostos"
- "verificar sua freqüência crítica de fusão de estímulos intermitentes"
- "Frequência Crítica de Fusão ... luminância do campo de teste ... "

Example sentence(s):
  • "96 indivíduos normais foram submetidos à perimetria "flicker" uma vez em um olho. Os valores médios de freqüência crítica de fusão..."
Maria-Betania Ferreira
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Maria-Betania!
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Paiva
1 hr

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs

agree  Lúcia Leitão
18 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
critical flicker fusion test
teste crítico de cintilação e fusão


Explanation:
Ver abaixo

flicker fusion testtest in which subjects are required to discriminate flicker from fusion, and vice versa, in a set of light emitting diodes; measures the point or frequency ...
crisp.cit.nih.gov/Thesaurus/00003036.htm - 2k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484