KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

feeding

Portuguese translation: alimentação por biberão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baby bottle feeding
Portuguese translation:alimentação por biberão
Entered by: Sandra Baptista

14:26 Nov 27, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: feeding
... to measure the level of nutrient loss during baby bottle feedings.

A minha dúvida é se é correcto dizer-se amamentação a biberão, ou se o termo amanentação implica o bebé mamar na mãe. Neste caso, será mais correcto dizer-se alimentação a biberão? Ou aleitamento?
Sandra Baptista
Portugal
alimentação por biberão
Explanation:
Meu bebezinho... - [ Translate this page ]Se segurar carinhosamente o bebê de encontro a si enquanto lhe dá o biberão, ele pode extrair da alimentação por biberão uma satisfação tão grande como se ...
www.meubebezinho.com.br/gravidez040330.shtml - 48k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7alimentação por biberãoMarlene Curtis
3 +1alimentação com o uso de mamadeira
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alimentação com o uso de mamadeira


Explanation:
Diria assim.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
39 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rhandler

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
alimentação por biberão


Explanation:
Meu bebezinho... - [ Translate this page ]Se segurar carinhosamente o bebê de encontro a si enquanto lhe dá o biberão, ele pode extrair da alimentação por biberão uma satisfação tão grande como se ...
www.meubebezinho.com.br/gravidez040330.shtml - 48k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Para PT(pt) ver tb. www.bebegold.com.pt/na_dynamic_page.asp?menu_id=128&menu_it...
3 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
17 mins
  -> Grata Vasco!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
18 mins
  -> Obrigada Isabel Maria!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
33 mins
  -> Grata Lúcia!

agree  oxygen4u: Claro!
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Grata Cristina!

agree  Maria C Dias
1 day2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos