KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

xenograft

Portuguese translation: xenotransplante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:xenograft
Portuguese translation:xenotransplante

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:54 Feb 10, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: xenograft
Definition from University of South Carolina:
tissue taken from another species, treated and implanted

Example sentence(s):
  • Reports indicate that cryopreserved aortic valve allografts have a better long-term survivability than other bioprostheses, such as the porcine xenograft. Unlike xenografts, allograft valves do not require treatment with glutaraldehyde and may therefore retain much of their original mechanical function. American Assoc. for Thoracic Surgerry
  • Persistent expression of human genes by the xenografts at higher passages was assessed by RT-PCR amplification of the human β–globin gene. This xenograft model was used in the preclinical evaluation of an adenoviral vector containing a β-galactosidase reporter gene and a wild-type p53 gene. ScienceDirect
  • A transparent window chamber allowed noninvasive microscopic observation of human tumor xenograft tissue in athymic nude mice. The xenografts were derived from the LS174T colon carcinoma cell line shown to express CEA in vitro (18) and in vivo (19–21). The National Academy of Sciences
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

xenotransplante
Definition:
Remoção parcial ou completa de órgão ou outra parte do corpo para transplante ou enxerto entre diferentes espécies.

O exemplo mais comum são as váulculas cardíacas de porco em humanos.
Selected response from:

Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3xenotransplante
Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
4 +2xenoenxerto
Cristiana Veleda
5Xenoenxertotxlouro
4xenoenxertojvieira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xenoenxerto


Definition from own experience or research:
E.g., "xenoenxerto ósseo bovino"

Example sentence(s):
Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  O. Morais
2 hrs

Yes  Isabel Ruivo: www.implantologie-heidelberg.de/Downloads/Pericardium_00008505-200606000-00013.pdf
17 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Xenoenxerto


Definition from own experience or research:
Xenoenxerto é um enxerto de orgão/tecido em que a espécie dadora é diferente da espécie receptora

Example sentence(s):
txlouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
xenotransplante


Definition from babylon:
Remoção parcial ou completa de órgão ou outra parte do corpo para transplante ou enxerto entre diferentes espécies.

O exemplo mais comum são as váulculas cardíacas de porco em humanos.

Example sentence(s):
  • A pressa em começar xenotransplantes (transplantes de órgãos animais para seres humanos) é provocada mais por considerações técnicas, pelo ego de cirurgiões e pesquisadores e pelo lucro obtido com a biotecnologia, do que por uma verdadeira preocupação com saúde e segurança. - TAPS - Temas Atuais  
  • Xenotransplante, Um desafio perigoso. A pesquisa sobre o transplante de órgãos, células e tecidos de outros animais para o homem é uma esperança para pessoas com diabetes e doenças neurodegenerativas, como o mal de Parkinson. Existem também estudos um pouco mais avançados sobre o uso de células cutâneas humanas cultivadas com células de rato no tratamento de queimaduras graves. - ONU  
Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Maria Filipe: http://medicosdeportugal.saude.sapo.pt/action/10/glo_id/2914...
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria.

Yes  Paula Cabral: Concordo
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula.

Yes  Christina Paiva
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Christina

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xenoenxerto


Definition from The Merck Manual Medical Library:
Um enxerto é uma porção de pele sã, que é extraída doutras zonas do corpo da vítima (autoenxerto), doutra pessoa viva ou morta (aloenxerto) ou doutras espécies (xenoenxerto), geralmente de suínos, porque a sua pele é muito semelhante à humana

Example sentence(s):
  • Uma queimadura profunda pode ser curada por si só se a zona afectada for pequena (não maior que uma moeda) e se mantiver meticulosamente limpa. No entanto, se a derme subjacente tiver sofrido um dano significativo, geralmente é necessário um enxerto de pele para cobrir a zona lesionada. Um enxerto é uma porção de pele sã, que é extraída doutras zonas do corpo da vítima (autoenxerto), doutra pessoa viva ou morta (aloenxerto) ou doutras espécies (xenoenxerto), geralmente de suínos, porque a sua pele é muito semelhante à humana. Os auto-enxertos são permanentes, mas os enxertos de pele doutras pessoas ou de animais são temporários e protegem a zona enquanto o organismo recupera, até que, ao fim de 10 ou 14 dias, são rejeitados pelo organismo. - The Merck Manual Medical Library  
jvieira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License