KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

enriched population

Portuguese translation: população enriquecida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enriched population
Portuguese translation:população enriquecida
Entered by: Sara Sousa Soares

18:04 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: enriched population
The 50 mg dose is currently used in phase IIb/III trials in NSCLC patients progressing on erlotinib or gefitinib, as maximum EGFR inhibition is required in this last-line population enriched for the presence of resistance mutations.

The results of first-line treatment with EGFR TKIs compare favourably with historical controls. However, only prospective and controlled clinical trials can establish these treatments as a new standard. The objective of this trial is to assess whether a targeted treatment for a targeted population can be identified, providing maximum benefit to the enriched population, whilst sparing those patients who are not likely to benefit.
CicaBarth
população enriquecida
Explanation:
Dirria assim...
P.f. ver link abaixo:
http://www.fct.mctes.pt/projectos/pub/2006/Painel_Result/vgl...
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:WO9GsT_iF3EJ:ec.europa....
Selected response from:

Sara Sousa Soares
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10população enriquecida
Sara Sousa Soares
5população selecionada
Christina Paiva


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
população enriquecida


Explanation:
Dirria assim...
P.f. ver link abaixo:
http://www.fct.mctes.pt/projectos/pub/2006/Painel_Result/vgl...
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:WO9GsT_iF3EJ:ec.europa....


Sara Sousa Soares
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
18 mins
  -> Obrigada Lúcia :) !!!

agree  Marcos Antonio
27 mins
  -> Obrigada Marcos :) !!!

agree  Mary Palmer
39 mins
  -> Obrigada Mary :) !!!

agree  Maria Filipe
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Maria :) !!!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Artur :) !!!

agree  Floriana Leary
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Floriana :) !!!

agree  Elisabete Cunha
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Elisabete :) !!!

agree  Maria José Tavares
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria José :) !!!

agree  Vepalm: Sim,-mas-eu-usaria-"valorizada"
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Vepalm :) !!!

agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada Humberto :) !!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
população selecionada


Explanation:
Sugestão:
Pois para esta população ... selecionada para a presença de mutações de resistência é necessário/preciso que a inibição de EGFR seja máxima/ a maior possível.

O sentido de ‘enrich’ em português no contexto, no meu entender, é o de aumentar o número do ‘objeto de interesse’.

Houaiss –
Derivação: sentido figurado, por extensão de sentido.
tornar(-se) maior, melhorando; tornar(-se) abundante; aumentar, desenvolver(-se)

Em inglês, entre outros sentidos, segundo Random House tem o sentido de se adicionar o que está faltando:

Nutrition.
a. to restore to (a food) a nutrient that has been lost during an early stage of processing: to enrich flour with thiamine, iron, niacin, and riboflavin.
b. to add vitamins and minerals to (food) to enhance its nutritive value.
(e mais três exemplos neste sentido).

PS – a população do texto se refere a pacientes? Até agora eu estava considerando população de células!!!!!


Christina Paiva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oi, Christina! São pacientes. Obrigada pela ajuda.