KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

passage of bowels

Portuguese translation: evacuação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passage of bowels
Portuguese translation:evacuação
Entered by: Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães

02:03 Aug 11, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: passage of bowels
b. Only include the passage of bowels. Episodes of incontinence (inability to control the bowels) count. A trip to the bathroom that does not result in the passage of bowels or the simple passage of gas DOES NOT COUNT as a stool.
edna osorio
evacuação
Explanation:
Nada mais, nada menos. Também dito "bowel movement", "opening the bowels" (em inglês britânico) etc.
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3evacuação
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4 +1evacuaçãoLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
evacuação


Explanation:
Nada mais, nada menos. Também dito "bowel movement", "opening the bowels" (em inglês britânico) etc.

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 849
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  Teresa Borges
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  cristinamarinho
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evacuação


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min