KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

asexual blood infection

Portuguese translation: parasitemia de formas assexuadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asexual blood infection
Portuguese translation:parasitemia de formas assexuadas
Entered by: Christina Paiva

22:58 Aug 26, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: asexual blood infection
The active ingredients of the drug for this application had independent mechanisms of action (unrelated biochemical targets in the parasite) and complementary mode of action. Amodiaquine and artesunate act as schizontocidal drugs, or against asexual blood infection, which abolish the source of gametocytes.
CicaBarth
parasitemia de formas assexuadas
Explanation:
Não achei no Houaiss :) - mas -emia é um sufixo grego... then:

Random House:
-emia,
a combining form occurring in compound words that denote **a condition of the blood**, as specified by the initial element: hyperemia.
Also, -aemia, -haemia, -hemia

[PDF] COLORAÇÃO DAS SCHÜFFNER
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
somente **formas assexuadas de P. falciparum (F + V) e baixa parasitemia** das ... sangue para todo paciente com malária, realizar uma regra de três ...
www.bvsde.paho.org/bvsacd/cd51/malaria-manual/cap6-7.pdf

HTH
Selected response from:

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Christina! :-D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2infecção sanguínea assexuadasilvia367325
5parasitemia de formas assexuadas
Christina Paiva
3parasitemia sanguínea assexuada
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infecção sanguínea assexuada


Explanation:
sugestão

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer
13 hrs
  -> Obrigda, Mary!

agree  cristinamarinho
2 days23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, cristinamarinho!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parasitemia sanguínea assexuada


Explanation:
Sugestão, neste contexto...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1124

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parasitemia de formas assexuadas


Explanation:
Não achei no Houaiss :) - mas -emia é um sufixo grego... then:

Random House:
-emia,
a combining form occurring in compound words that denote **a condition of the blood**, as specified by the initial element: hyperemia.
Also, -aemia, -haemia, -hemia

[PDF] COLORAÇÃO DAS SCHÜFFNER
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
somente **formas assexuadas de P. falciparum (F + V) e baixa parasitemia** das ... sangue para todo paciente com malária, realizar uma regra de três ...
www.bvsde.paho.org/bvsacd/cd51/malaria-manual/cap6-7.pdf

HTH

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Obrigada, Christina! :-D