KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

butcher's meat saw

Portuguese translation: serra elétrica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:butcher's meat saw
Portuguese translation:serra elétrica
Entered by: silvia367325

16:24 Dec 6, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Orthopedics
English term or phrase: butcher's meat saw
Contexto: Serra usada em cirurgia ortopédica.

Thank you.
Beatriz Araujo do Rosário
serra elétrica
Explanation:
5 nov. 2003 ... A arte e a habilidade da cirurgia ortopédica não são direcionadas para a construção ... Uma serra elétrica é menos arriscada e mais acurada. ...
www.wgate.com.br/.../cirurgia_ortopedica/cirurgia_ortopedic... - Em cache - Similares
Selected response from:

silvia367325
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4serra elétricasilvia367325
3 +2serra de osso, serrote de amputação
Nick Taylor
3 +1serra de carniceiro
riafontes


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serra de carniceiro


Explanation:
Com este contexto tem de ser uma tradução directa

riafontes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allan Arch
0 min
  -> Thanks, Allan

neutral  ghostwriter-BR: "Carniceiro" no Brasil tem acepções totalmente diversa das de Portugal.
30 mins

neutral  silvia367325: Concordo com ghostwriter-BR.
38 mins

neutral  Carlos Quandt: no Brasil, seria açougueiro, mas esse termo jamais seria usado no contexto de cirurgia por suas conotações negativas.
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
serra elétrica


Explanation:
5 nov. 2003 ... A arte e a habilidade da cirurgia ortopédica não são direcionadas para a construção ... Uma serra elétrica é menos arriscada e mais acurada. ...
www.wgate.com.br/.../cirurgia_ortopedica/cirurgia_ortopedic... - Em cache - Similares

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Caldeira
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marta!

agree  Christina Paiva
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Christina!

agree  ghostwriter-BR
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, ghostwriter-BR!

agree  Walter Moura
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Walter!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serra de osso, serrote de amputação


Explanation:
serra de osso, serrote de amputação

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-06 22:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For most orthopedic cutting a sagital saw or serra/serrote sagital is used but the question obviously calls for the antiquated version of the instrument .

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Sounds like it (basically a very large hacksaw). They're still around, we call them "serra Charrière" in Brazil (after JFB Charrière, the same guy who came up with the "French gauge" for catheters).
1 hr
  -> thanks, interesting!

agree  Carlos Quandt: serra charriere
3 hrs
  -> thanks