KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

Sick-Listed

Portuguese translation: listados como doentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sick-Listed
Portuguese translation:listados como doentes
Entered by: tfaulkner

02:43 Dec 10, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Sick-Listed
Pain Response Classification Does Not Predict Long-Term Outcome in Patients With Low Back Pain Who Are ***Sick-Listed***
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
listados como doentes
Explanation:
Sug.: lista dos doentes (sick list).
Selected response from:

tfaulkner
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1com baixa
Nick Taylor
4 +1listado como doente
Allan Arch
3 +1listados como doentestfaulkner
3 +1classificados como doentes, enquadrados como doentes
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sick-listed
listados como doentes


Explanation:
Sug.: lista dos doentes (sick list).

tfaulkner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Sim, trata-de simplesmente de uma lista e não de uma classificação.
7 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Marlene!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sick-listed
listado como doente


Explanation:
No contexto, acredito que fica assim.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sick+list
Allan Arch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tfaulkner: Patients With Low Back Pain Who Are Sick-Listed - Creio que seja plural, "pacientes listados"
8 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sick-listed
classificados como doentes, enquadrados como doentes


Explanation:
Uma alternativa

#
1 dez. 2010 ... Não é aceitável que usuários sejam classificados como doentes. Vá a uma festa de faculdade hoje e veja se há doentes! ...
www.istoe.com.br/colunas-e-blogs/coluna/...E... /6 - Em cache
#
Epidemiologia Resumos
Indivíduos sadios podem ser classificados como doentes, ou vice-versa. Pode ocorrer o mesmo com a exposição. Diferenciais: o erro de classificação na doença ...
www.slideshare.net/.../epidemiologia-resumos - Estados Unidos - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1035

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
48 mins
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sick-listed
com baixa


Explanation:
com baixa

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: com baixa por doença...
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresa