KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

at a rate to match the expansion

Portuguese translation: a um ritmo compatível com a expansão (do setor de implantes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at a rate to match the expansion
Portuguese translation:a um ritmo compatível com a expansão (do setor de implantes)
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

17:44 Dec 22, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: at a rate to match the expansion
The number of general practitioners in the United States surgically placing implants has not increased at a rate to match the expansion of the implant industry. Some dental schools have responded by adding implant treatment to predoctoral programs. Estimates place the numbers of dentists worldwide who offer dental implants at 140,000 out of approximately 940,000, or 15%. That percentage is projected to climb gradually, to as high as 40% by 2040.10
xxxAnn Lee
a um ritmo compatível com a expansão (do setor de implantes)
Explanation:
[PDF] Dutos para Etanol - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ritmo compatível com a expansão do mercado. Produção, Consumo e Exportação de Etanol. (bilhões de litros). Fonte: AGE/MAPA, 2007 e EPE- Empresa ...
www.ethanolsummit.com.br/.../20090615045853703600681561.pdf
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a uma taxa que acompanhe a expansão
Ivan Rocha, CT
4proporcionalmente à expansão
Teresa Borges
4a um ritmo compatível com a expansão (do setor de implantes)Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a uma taxa que acompanhe a expansão


Explanation:
...da indústria de implantes.

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a um ritmo compatível com a expansão (do setor de implantes)


Explanation:
[PDF] Dutos para Etanol - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ritmo compatível com a expansão do mercado. Produção, Consumo e Exportação de Etanol. (bilhões de litros). Fonte: AGE/MAPA, 2007 e EPE- Empresa ...
www.ethanolsummit.com.br/.../20090615045853703600681561.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484
Grading comment
obrigada

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proporcionalmente à expansão


Explanation:
Diria simplesmente assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1140