KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

is more likely to rise than to fail

Portuguese translation: é mais provável que aumente do que diminua (o custo do tratamento)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is more likely to rise than to fail
Portuguese translation:é mais provável que aumente do que diminua (o custo do tratamento)
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

18:07 Dec 22, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: is more likely to rise than to fail
Because of variables in the total cost of implant treatment, including skill level, training, and practice overhead, a reduction in the cost of the dental implant itself is unlikely to make a significant difference in reducing the cost of patient treat¬ment. Actually, as treatments become more complicated and require more careful preparation, diagnostic CT scans, and other x-rays, the internal cost of treatment is more likely to rise than to fail
xxxAnn Lee
é mais provável que aumente do que diminua (o custo do tratamento)
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

silvia367325
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4é mais provável que aumente do que diminua (o custo do tratamento)silvia367325
3 +1tem mais probabilidade de aumentar que de baixar
Ivan Rocha, CT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
é mais provável que aumente do que diminua (o custo do tratamento)


Explanation:
sugestão

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Marlene Curtis
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Cecilia Rey
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cecilia!

agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tem mais probabilidade de aumentar que de baixar


Explanation:
Suponho tratar-se de um erro; presumo que em lugar de "fail", dever-se-ia ler "fall" (pois há contraposição a "rise").

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs
  -> Grato, AM.