KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

While they are

Portuguese translation: ao passo que/enquanto são/representam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:While they are
Portuguese translation:ao passo que/enquanto são/representam
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

17:17 Dec 26, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: While they are
Dr. Roger Levin, the founder of the Levin Group in Balti-more, MD, and a leading authority on implant practice management and marketing, believes these factors present a challenge. That challenge is to realize that the implant part of a dental practice operates on a different business model, or what he calls "a practice within a practice." As an elective service, dental implants will rise and fall with the economy, he believes. "While they are one of the highest quality of life improvement services dentistry has to offer," Levin says, "there are always other alternatives that patients can consider."14
xxxAnn Lee
ao passo que/enquanto são/representam
Explanation:
ao passo que/enquanto são/representam
Selected response from:

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5embora eles sejam
Jorge Rodrigues
5ao passo que/enquanto são/representam
Andre Damasceno


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
while they are
ao passo que/enquanto são/representam


Explanation:
ao passo que/enquanto são/representam

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
obrigada

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
while they are
embora eles sejam


Explanation:
Ou: embora sejam.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Rodrigues
28 mins
  -> Thanks again, INwords.

agree  Marlene Curtis
42 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene.

agree  silvia367325
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Silvia.

agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa.

agree  coolbrowne
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Thanks, coolbrowne.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): coolbrowne