KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

sell most commodity products

Portuguese translation: vendem a maioria dos produtos de base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sell most commodity products
Portuguese translation:vendem a maioria dos produtos de base
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

14:05 Dec 27, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: sell most commodity products
The large dental supply distributors that dominate the U.S. market sell most commodity products used in a dental practice. However, dental implants have traditionally been sold as a specialty product by a dedicated direct sales force. Value-added roles of the dental implant sales representative have been to help surgeons and their support teams learn how to use the implant system, to advise on treatment planning, and to support the restorative referral base. From the clinicians perspective, a good deal of the differentiation between implant manufacturers will come in the form of tenured, professionallv trained and responsive sales teams.
xxxAnn Lee
vendem a maioria dos produtos de base
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vendem a maioria dos produtos de base
Clauwolf
4 +1produtos de uso geral (vendem a maioria dos produtos de uso geral)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vendem a maioria dos produtos de base


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 474
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEduardo Roch: Excelente traduzir "commodity" como "produto de base", já que normalmente nem é traduzida. Como a expressão pode ser usada em muitas outras áreas, já a anotei e memorizei.
35 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Marlene Curtis: Perfeito Claudio!
11 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produtos de uso geral (vendem a maioria dos produtos de uso geral)


Explanation:
Diria assim:

vendem a maioria dos produtos de uso geral

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1035

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Teixeira
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado!