KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

Value-added roles

Portuguese translation: papel/papéis de valor agregado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Value-added roles
Portuguese translation:papel/papéis de valor agregado
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

14:23 Dec 27, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Value-added roles
The large dental supply distributors that dominate the U.S. market sell most commodity products used in a dental prac¬tice. However, dental implants have traditionally been sold as a specialty product by a dedicated direct sales force. Value-added roles of the dental implant sales representative have been to help surgeons and their support teams learn how to use the implant system, to advise on treatment planning, and to support the restorative referral base. From the clinicians perspective, a good deal of the differentiation between implant manufacturers will come in the form of tenured, professionallv trained and responsive sales teams.
xxxAnn Lee
papel/papéis de valor agregado
Explanation:


do representante de vendas ...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Funções/função de valor agregado
Marcia Gascon
4 +1o papel de valor acrescentado/mais valia
Jose Mariano
4O valor acrescentado da função de
Heloísa Alves
4papel/papéis de valor agregadoMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value-added roles
papel/papéis de valor agregado


Explanation:


do representante de vendas ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484
Grading comment
obrigada

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value-added roles
o papel de valor acrescentado/mais valia


Explanation:
Penso que "roles" é um erro de datilografia. Deve ser "role".

Jose Mariano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mfs_trad: A mais valia ou o valor acrescentado dos...
42 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
value-added roles
Funções/função de valor agregado


Explanation:
Funções/função de valor agregado/adicionado do representante de vendas ....

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&client=firefox-a&hs...

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: O uso do termo "função" é uma boa solução.
59 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
5 hrs

agree  Teresa Borges: Em PT(pt): funções de valor acrescentado...
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value-added roles
O valor acrescentado da função de


Explanation:
Pode ser "Valor acrescentado" mas também pode ser "Mais valia"

Função no sentido de função profissional


Example sentence(s):
  • O valor acrescentado da função do representante de vendas de implantes dentários tem sido o de ajudar ...
  • -
Heloísa Alves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese