KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

appear to be pursuing a strategy that bypasses

Portuguese translation: parecem estar seguindo uma estratégia que evita ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appear to be pursuing a strategy that bypasses
Portuguese translation:parecem estar seguindo uma estratégia que evita ...
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

14:31 Dec 27, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: appear to be pursuing a strategy that bypasses
Several companies appear to be pursuing a strategy that bypasses the traditional outside sales force model by using the Internet as a stand-alone marketing vehicle. Without the over¬head of a dedicated sales force, these firms typically emphasize price. Even with Internet sales, however, sales representatives perform a necessary service by aiding doctors in selection and placement of implants. They also can help educate doctors' referral bases to better understand restorative options and help to guide potential patients through that process. It remains to be seen whether a total Internet marketing strategy without a sales force will be successful.
xxxAnn Lee
parecem estar seguindo uma estratégia que evita ...
Explanation:
bypass
v. evade, avoid; go around; take a detour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-27 23:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parecem estar seguindo uma estratégia que evita o uso do modelo tradicional externo de força de vendas...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4parecem estar a tentar encontrar uma estratégia que contorne...Leonor Machado
4parecem estar seguindo uma estratégia que evita ...Marlene Curtis
4parecem seguir uma estratégia alternativa
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parecem seguir uma estratégia alternativa


Explanation:
Ficaria assim:
parecem seguir (ou estar seguindo) uma estratégia alternativa ao modelo tradicional de...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1035

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parecem estar seguindo uma estratégia que evita ...


Explanation:
bypass
v. evade, avoid; go around; take a detour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-27 23:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parecem estar seguindo uma estratégia que evita o uso do modelo tradicional externo de força de vendas...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484
Grading comment
obrigada

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parecem estar a tentar encontrar uma estratégia que contorne...


Explanation:
http://pt.bab.la/dicionario/ingles-portugues/bypass

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 108