KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

by using the Internet as a stand-alone marketing vehicle

Portuguese translation: usando/utilizando a Internet como um veículo de marketing independente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by using the Internet as a stand-alone marketing vehicle
Portuguese translation:usando/utilizando a Internet como um veículo de marketing independente
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

14:52 Dec 27, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: by using the Internet as a stand-alone marketing vehicle
Several companies appear to be pursuing a strategy that bypasses the traditional outside sales force model by using the Internet as a stand-alone marketing vehicle. Without the over¬head of a dedicated sales force, these firms typically emphasize price. Even with Internet sales, however, sales representatives perform a necessary service by aiding doctors in selection and placement of implants. They also can help educate doctors' referral bases to better understand restorative options and help to guide potential patients through that process. It remains to be seen whether a total Internet marketing strategy without a sales force will be successful.
xxxAnn Lee
usando/utilizando a Internet como um veículo de marketing independente
Explanation:
Standalone
s. Standalone, um computador independente que não está conectado a uma rede; um dispositivo que não requer outros dispositivos para funcionar; um programa que é executado sem depender de um sistema operacional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-27 15:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PT-BR
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3utilizando a internet como veículo autónomo de marketing
Jose Mariano
4 +2usando/utilizando a Internet como um veículo de marketing independenteMarlene Curtis
4 +1ao usar a Internet como o único canal de marketing
Heloísa Alves
4usando a internet como um veículo autónoma de marketingConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by using the internet as a stand-alone marketing vehicle
utilizando a internet como veículo autónomo de marketing


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-27 14:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não é "utilizando" mas "ao utilizar". Peço desculpa.

Jose Mariano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izabelsan
3 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Se for para o Brasil, o gerúndio não constitui problema
36 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Leonor Machado
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by using the internet as a stand-alone marketing vehicle
usando a internet como um veículo autónoma de marketing


Explanation:
usando a internet como um veículo autónoma de marketing

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 13

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by using the internet as a stand-alone marketing vehicle
usando/utilizando a Internet como um veículo de marketing independente


Explanation:
Standalone
s. Standalone, um computador independente que não está conectado a uma rede; um dispositivo que não requer outros dispositivos para funcionar; um programa que é executado sem depender de um sistema operacional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-27 15:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PT-BR

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Borges: se for para o Brasil, esta é a melhor alternativa
39 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
4 hrs
  -> Grata!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by using the internet as a stand-alone marketing vehicle
ao usar a Internet como o único canal de marketing


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
Heloísa Alves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia367325
4 hrs