KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

includes socket grafts and periodontal defects

Portuguese translation: inclui enxertos ósseos em alvéolos e defeitos periodônticos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:includes socket grafts and periodontal defects
Portuguese translation:inclui enxertos ósseos em alvéolos e defeitos periodônticos
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

18:38 Dec 27, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: includes socket grafts and periodontal defects
Today, optimal implant and tooth placement has become much easier and more predictable. Bone grafting and site development have revolutionized the placement of dental implants, which two decades ago was restricted to sites with available bone. Bone grafting procedure growth also includes socket grafts and periodontal defects. The increase in dental bone grafting procedures will parallel growth in implants as bone grafting is increasingly employed to prepare a site for implants. The Millennium Research Group projects bone grafts to number 1.5 miliion in 2008 and increase to 2.1 million by 2012."' This growth will also apply to membranes that make bone grafting more predictable. These changes will lead to increased patient fees, additional dental practice revenue streams, and a need for additional training in treatment plan-ning and in managing complications.
xxxAnn Lee
inclui enxertos ósseos em alvéolos e defeitos periodônticos
Explanation:
gaft = enxerto ósseo.

[PDF] USO DO ENXERTO DESMINERALIZADO HOMÓGENO EM ALVÉOLO PÓS-EXTRAÇÃO ... - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Demineralized Homogeneous Bone Graft in Sockets after Extraction: a ..... Portanto, a associação de enxerto ósseo homógeno em alvéolos pós-extração, ...
www.revistacirurgiabmf.com/2005/v5n4/v5n4a4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-27 23:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sockets = alvéolos

immediate extraction sockets > Aumento dos alvéolos com inserção ... - [ Translate this page ]
28 maio 2009 ... (KudoZ) English to Portuguese translation of immediate extraction sockets: Aumento dos alvéolos com inserção imediata do implante após ...
www.proz.com
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inclui enxertos ósseos em alvéolos e defeitos periodônticosMarlene Curtis
3inclui impantes de alvéolo e defeitos periodônticos
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inclui impantes de alvéolo e defeitos periodônticos


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-27 18:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

implantes

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 474

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inclui enxertos ósseos em alvéolos e defeitos periodônticos


Explanation:
gaft = enxerto ósseo.

[PDF] USO DO ENXERTO DESMINERALIZADO HOMÓGENO EM ALVÉOLO PÓS-EXTRAÇÃO ... - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Demineralized Homogeneous Bone Graft in Sockets after Extraction: a ..... Portanto, a associação de enxerto ósseo homógeno em alvéolos pós-extração, ...
www.revistacirurgiabmf.com/2005/v5n4/v5n4a4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-27 23:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sockets = alvéolos

immediate extraction sockets > Aumento dos alvéolos com inserção ... - [ Translate this page ]
28 maio 2009 ... (KudoZ) English to Portuguese translation of immediate extraction sockets: Aumento dos alvéolos com inserção imediata do implante após ...
www.proz.com

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484
Grading comment
obrigada